Select Page
privacy policy

introduction

Asmara Kitchen SG (“we,” “us,” “our”) is committed to protecting the privacy of our website visitors (“you,” “your”) in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA) of Singapore. This privacy policy explains how we collect, use, disclose, and protect the personal information obtained from users of our website on www.asmarakitchen.com. By accessing or using our website, you acknowledge that you have read and understood this privacy policy and consent to the collection, use, and disclosure of your personal information as described herein.

information we collect

a. Personal Information: We may collect personally identifiable information when voluntarily provided by you, such as:

i. Contact information (e.g., name, email address, phone number)

ii. Reservation details (e.g., date, time, number of guests)

iii. Feedback or reviews

b. Non-Personal Information: We may also automatically collect non-personal information, such as:

i. Device information (e.g., IP address, browser type)

ii. Website usage data (e.g., pages visited, time spent on the site)

iii. Cookies and similar technologies

how we use your information

a. Reservation Management: We use your personal information to manage and fulfill your reservation requests, including confirming bookings, communicating with you, and providing relevant updates or notifications.

b. Personalized Experience: We may use your information to personalize your experience on our website, recommend menu items or promotions, and provide tailored offers or discounts based on your preferences.

c. Customer Support: We may use your information to respond to your inquiries, feedback, or complaints and provide customer support services.

d. Marketing Communication: With your consent, we may use your contact information to send you marketing communications, such as newsletters, special offers, or event invitations. You can opt out of receiving these communications at any time.

e. Analytics and Improvements: We may use non-personal information for analytical purposes to understand website usage trends, evaluate the effectiveness of our marketing campaigns, and improve our website, services, and overall customer experience.

f. Legal Compliance: We may use and disclose your information as required by the PDPA and other applicable laws, regulations, or legal proceedings.

information sharing and disclosure

a. Service Providers: We may share your information with trusted third-party service providers who assist us in operating our website, managing reservations, processing payments, or delivering marketing communications. These providers are bound by confidentiality agreements and are only authorized to use your information for the purposes specified by us.

b. Legal Requirements: We may disclose your information in response to valid legal requests, such as subpoenas or court orders, or as required by the PDPA and other applicable laws.

c. Business Transfers: In the event of a merger, acquisition, or sale of all or a portion of our assets, your information may be transferred as part of the transaction. We will notify you via email or a prominent notice on our website if such a transfer occurs.

data security

a. Security Measures: We implement reasonable security measures to protect your personal information from unauthorized access, disclosure, or alteration, in compliance with the PDPA. However, please note that no method of data transmission over the internet or electronic storage is 100% secure.

b. Data Retention: We will retain your information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this privacy policy, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by the PDPA or other applicable laws.

third-party websites

Our website may contain links to third-party websites that are not owned or controlled by us. This privacy policy does not apply to those third-party websites. We encourage you to review the privacy policies of those websites before providing any personal information.

your rights & choices

a. Access and Correction: You may request access to and correction of your personal information held by us by contacting us using the information provided below. We will respond to your request in accordance with the requirements of the PDPA.

b. Withdrawal of Consent: You may withdraw your consent for the collection, use, or disclosure of your personal information by contacting us using the information provided below. However, please note that such withdrawal may affect our ability to provide certain services to you.

contact us

If you have any questions, concerns, or requests regarding this privacy policy or the handling of your personal information, please contact our Data Protection Officer at:

ASMARA KITCHEN SG

Email: hello@asmarakitchen.com